Project report for suryamukhi oil manufacturing

Introduction

Project report for Sunflower oil  manufacturing is as follows

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil contains predominantly linoleic acid in triglyceride form. The British Pharmacopoeia lists the following profile: Palmitic acid: 4 - 9%, Stearic acid: 1 - 7%, Oleic acid: 14 - 40%, Linoleic acid: 48 - 74%. There are several types of sunflower oils produced, such as high linoleic, high oleic and mid oleic. High linoleic sunflower oil typically has at least 69% linoleic acid. High oleic sunflower oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Variation in fatty acid profile is strongly influenced by both genetics and climate. Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids, and waxes. Sunflower oil's properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. Sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and has a high Vitamin E content. It is a combination of mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. Sunflower oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear and slightly amber-colored with a slightly fatty odor. As a frying oil, sunflower oil behaves as a typical vegetable triglyceride. In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation. Sunflower oil's INCI name is Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil. Sunflower is classified into the botanical family of composite and into the species of helianthus annus. A small genus of annus or prennial herbs, mostly natives of central and South America. Sunflower is an annual herb with an erect, rough, hairy stem. In recent years, it has gained importance as an oil-seed crop in Argentina, U.S.A., and Canada. The sunflower oil production of the world is around 8-9 million tons in a normal year. The exports are traditionally around 30% of the total production.


Product / Services & process

We produce  high quality Sunflower Oil. The sunflower oil benefits are surplus. Sunflower oil has a large number of benefits that help in keeping the body healthy and strong.


Market potential & Strategy

The edible oil market is expected to be dominated by various national and multinational players due to the increasing import dependence of the country in the near future. It is expected that around 7 million tons of oil will be exported in 20015-16. Russia and Ukraine are respectively the first and second largest producer of sunflower seed in the World. The other major producers are Argentina, France, Romania, Hungary, China, India and United States of America. Currently, sunflower seed accounts for around 8% of the world's total oilseed production and sunflower oil accounts for 9% of the global edible oil production. Currently, sunflower seed accounts for around 8% of the world's total oilseed production and sunflower oil accounts for 9% of the global edible oil production. In India, sunflower is grown both in the kharif and rabi season. However, around 70% of the crop is produced in the rabi (November – March) season. The kharif (June – September) period accounts for less than 30% of the crop currently. Indian sunflower seed production ranges between 10-15 lakh tons. The major producers are Karnataka (35%), Andhra Pradesh (30%), Maharashtra (15%), Punjab (4%) and Haryana (4%). In India the average yield of oil obtained by mechanical extraction from sunflower seed is 35 % from unshelled seed of normal moisture content (9%) and 42.5% by pre-press and solvent extraction. Crude oil to refined oil conversion rate is 95%.


Now you can edit this report and make it your own in 4 simple steps 

You can also view one of our sample report here 

View PDF

More Reports

About Us

Our products employ expert systems and artificial intelligence technology to create a Knowledge Base of Business Experts. The software products based upon this Knowledge Base provide an evaluation of business conditions and advise the users about situations in their specific business

Our Contacts

info@finline.in
Trivandrum,
India

(+91) 884-837-7012

Need help ?
974-669-3220 OR Live Chat
9746693220 OR Live Chat