Project report for Ell oil manufacturing
Project report for sesame oil manufacturing is as follows
The country is facing a paradigm shift in the consumption of sesame oil because of its increasing use in different cuisines, ayurveda, various massage oils, etc. Sesame Oil is one of the oldest edible oils in the world. It is extracted from the seeds of one of the oldest cultivated plant, namely sesame. The sesame oil is very popular amongst the Southern regions in India, along with countries in Asia, USA, etc. Therefore, the Sesame oil industry in India is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5% during the forecasted period of 2017-2022. Sesame oil is a vegetable oil, with the colour ranging from a pale yellow to amber colored oil derived from the seeds of sesame plant. Sesame oil is produced using cold-press methods or normal oil-refining methods. The major application of this oil is found in cooking, the oil is also used in salad dressings, cosmetics and in other health and wellness products. Although the use of this oil in the other industries such as cosmetics have not been significantly high but the consumption of sesame oil for its nutrient has picked up as the trends in healthy living rises. Consumption in the European region has increased, demand for healthy oils is increasingly at a much larger pace. This increase in consumption is baked by the use of sesame oil in salad dressings and often marketed as high-quality oil.
Sesame oil is also used in certain cosmetic products as well, many hair care and skin care products such as hair serums, hair oil, lotions, and conditioners use sesame oil as an active ingredient. It is often severed in the premium cosmetics category where the demand for this product is increasing at much higher levels. This demand is further expected to increase backed by the rise to a nutricosmetics segment in the cosmetics industry.
Product / Services & process
We produce high quality Sesame Oil. Sesame oil is produced using cold-press methods or normal oil-refining methods. The major application of this oil is found in cooking, the oil is also used in salad dressings, cosmetics and in other health and wellness products. Although the use of this oil in the other industries such as cosmetics has not been significantly high but the consumption of sesame oil for its nutrient has picked up as the trends in healthy living rises.
Market potential & Strategy
The edible oil market is expected to be dominated by various national and multinational players due to the increasing import dependence of the country in the near future . The global Sesame oil market is segmented on the basis of its application, product type, distribution channel, and region. Based on its application, the global sesame oil market is segmented into three main segments; food, cosmetics and dietary supplement. Sesame oil has wide applications as a cosmetic, it is mostly used as nourishing, hair conditioning oil and as skin tonner. In culinary, sesame oil is used as a base for seasoning various dishes in the European cuisine. The use of this oil for cooking purpose is large but the use in cosmetics and dietary supplements is building up and the market is expected to grow at a relatively higher rate during the forecast period.
The product type segment of sesame oil includes; brown sesame oil, pale yellow sesame oil and golden sesame oil. The pale yellow oil is often derived by cold pressing method and is produced directly from raw whereas the darker variants are derived from roasted/toasted sesame seeds. Based on the distribution channel, global sesame oil market is segmented as direct sales, online retail, supermarkets/hypermarkets, and specialty stores including natural food and cosmetic stores. Among which, sales through the Internet is expected to grow which is due to the increasing popularity of the seed oils such as sesame, argan and flaxseed oil on social media.